BATON ROUGE — The Louisiana Association of Business and Industry’s political action committees laid out its endorsements for district and statewide races on the Saturday, October 24, 2015, ballot.
LABI’s PACs, NORTHPAC, EASTPAC, SOUTHPAC and WESTPAC, collectively endorsed 54 legislators as well as the candidacy of 10 challengers over incumbents and 19 candidates in open seats. In one race, LABI endorsed both the incumbent and challenger. LABI is also endorsing a number of candidates seeking seats on the state Board of Elementary and Secondary Education and one Supreme Court race.
“LABI’s PACs make its endorsement decisions based on the voting and leadership record of incumbents, issue questionnaires sent to candidates and other background information,” Brian Landry, LABI vice president of political action, said. “We encourage all voters across the state to visit labi.org to view the 2015 legislative scorecard and past scorecards and learn more about the candidates, the issues and the great potential of Louisiana.”
The legislative endorsees include:
House of Representatives
HD-01 Representative James “Jim” Morris R
HD-05 Representative Alan Seabaugh R
HD-08 Representative Mike Johnson R
HD-13 Open Jack McFarland D
HD-17 Challenger Billye Burns D
HD-18 Representative Major Thibaut D
HD-20 Representative Steven E. Pylant R
HD-22 Challenger John Stephens R
HD-31 Representative Nancy Landry R
HD-32 Challenger Biscuit Smith R
HD-33 Representative Michael E. Danahay D
HD-36 Open Mark Abraham R
HD-36 Open Keith DeSonier R
HD-37 Representative John E. Guinn R
HD-39 Challenger Julie Emerson R
HD-41 Open Phillip Devillier R
HD-41 Open Greg Fruge R
HD-43 Representative Stuart J. Bishop R
HD-46 Representative Mike Pete Huval R
HD-47 Representative Bob Hensgens R
HD-48 Representative Taylor F. Barras R
HD-49 Representative Blake Miquez R
HD-50 Representative Sam Jones D
HD-51 Challenger Beryl Amedee R
HD-52 Open JJ Buquet R
HD-52 Open Jerome Zeringue R
HD-53 Representative Lenar L. Whitney R
HD-56 Representative Gregory Miller R
HD-59 Open Tony Bacala R
HD-61 Open Donna Collins D
HD-64 Representative Valarie Hodges R
HD-65 Representative Barry Ivey R
HD-66 Challenger Rick Bond R
HD-66 Challenger Rick Edmonds R
HD-66 Challenger Rusty Secrist R
HD-68 Representative Stephen F. Carter R
HD-69 Open Paula Davis R
HD-69 Open Ryan Heck R
HD-72 Open Hunter Carter D
HD-73 Representative Stephen E. Pugh R
HD-74 Representative Scott M. Simon R
HD-76 Representative J. Kevin Pearson R
HD-77 Representative John M. Schroder, Sr. R
HD-78 Representative Kirk Talbot R
HD-79 Representative Julie Stokes R
HD-80 Representative Joseph P. Lopinto, III R
HD-81 Representative Clay Schexnayder R
HD-82 Representative Cameron Henry R
HD-86 Representative Chris Broadwater R
HD-88 Representative Johnny Berethelot R
HD-90 Representative Gregory Cromer R
HD-94 Representative Nick Lorusso R
HD-98 Representative Neil C. Abramson D
HD-103 Representative Raymond E. Garofalo, Jr. R
HD-104 Representative Paul B. Hollis R
HD-105 Representative Christopher J. Leopold R
Senate
SD-01 Open Sharon Hewitt R
SD-06 Senator Mack "Bodi" White, Jr. R
SD-08 Senator John Alario R
SD-09 Senator Conrad Appel R
SD-10 Senator Danny Martiny R
SD-11 Senator Jack Donahue R
SD-12 Open Beth Mizell R
SD-13 Challenger Derek Babcock R
SD-15 Open Dalton Honore D
SD-16 Senator Dan Claitor R
SD-16 Challenger Scott McKnight R
SD-19 Senator Gary Smith R
SD-21 Senator R.L. "Bret" Allain R
SD-23 Senator Patrick "Page" Cortez R
SD-25 Senator Dan Morrish R
SD-27 Senator Ronnie Johns R
SD-29 Open Joshua Dara R
SD-30 Senator John R. Smith D
SD-31 Senator Gerald Long R
SD-32 Senator Neil Riser R
SD-33 Senator Mike Walsworth R
SD-34 Senator Francis C. Thompson D
SD-35 Open Jim Fannin R
SD-36 Open Henry Burns R
SD-37 Senator Barrow Peacock R
SD-38 Open Richard Burford R
SD-39 Senator Gregory Tarver D
BESE
BESE 1 BESE 1 Jim Garvey
BESE 2 BESE 2 Kira Orange-Jones
BESE 3 Challenger Sandy Holloway
BESE 4 Open Tony Davis
BESE 5 Open Gary Jones
BESE 6 Open Jason Engen
BESE 6 Open Laree Taylor
BESE 7 BESE 7 Holly Boffy
BESE 8 Challenger Jada Lewis
Louisiana Supreme Court
D-3 Supreme Court Judge Marilyn Castle R
NORTHPAC, EASTPAC, SOUTHPAC and WESTPAC are non-partisan political action committees working to recruit and support candidates who support the free enterprise market with as little government interference as possible.