Edit ModuleShow Tags

2018 James Beard Restaurant And Chef Awards; 4 New Orleans Winners Top The List



CHICAGO (AP) — The winners of the 2018 James Beard Foundation restaurant and chef awards announced Monday are:

___

  • NATIONAL RESTAURANT AND CHEF AWARDS

— Best New Restaurant

JuneBaby, Seattle

— Outstanding Baker

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

— Outstanding Bar Program

Cure, New Orleans

— Outstanding Chef

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, New York City

— Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

— Outstanding Restaurant

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

— Outstanding Restaurateur

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles

— Outstanding Service

Zuni Cafe, San Francisco

— Outstanding Wine Program

FIG, Charleston, South Carolina

— Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, California

— Rising Star Chef of the Year

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia

 

 

  • RESTAURANT DESIGN AWARDS

— 75 Seats and Under

Firm: The MP Shift

Designers: Amy Morris, Anna Polonsky and Julie Nerenberg

Project: De Maria, New York

— 76 Seats and Over

Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design with a I m project

Designers: Joshua Aidlin, David Darling, Adam Rouse and Andrea Lenardin Madden

Project: In Situ, San Francisco

—Design Icon

The American Restaurant

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

  • REGIONAL CHEF AWARDS

—Best Chef: Great Lakes (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio)

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

—Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia)

Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.

—Best Chef: Midwest (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

—Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, New York

—Best Chef: Northeast (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New York State, Rhode Island, Vermont)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

—Best Chef: Northwest (Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming)

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle

—Best Chef: South (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Puerto Rico)

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans

—Best Chef: Southeast (Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia)

Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott's BBQ, Charleston, South Carolina

—Best Chef: Southwest (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah)

Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver

—Best Chef: West (California, Hawaii, Nevada)

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

 

 

  • America's Classics

—Sun Wah, Chicago

Owners: Kelly Cheng, Laura Cheng and Michael Cheng

—Galleria Umberto, Boston

Owner: Paul Deuterio and Ralph Deuterio

—Los Hernandez, Union Gap, Washington

Owner: Felipe Hernandez

—El Guero Canelo, Tucson, Arizona

Owners: Daniel Contreras

—Dong Phuong Bakery, New Orleans, Louisiana

Owners: Linh Tran Garza

 

 

  • Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

—Jody Adams

Chef/owner, TRADE, Porto and Saloniki

Boston

—Lally Brennan and Ti Adelaide Martin

Co-proprietors, Commander's Palace

New Orleans

—Allison Hooper

Co-founder, Vermont Creamery

Websterville, Vermont

—Daniel Johnnes

Wine director, The Dinex Group

New York City

___

Humanitarian of the Year

Jose Andres

Multiple James Beard Award-winning chef; owner, ThinkFoodGroup; founder, World Central Kitchen

___

Lifetime Achievement Award

Paula Wolfert

Multiple James Beard Award-winning author

 

 

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags

Calendar

October 2018

Today

  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03